| |
| This list is alphabetized by author and title. Items with a CW or K2
before the inventory number (e.g. CW 410516 or K2 700001) are available
at our Boylston Street location. Items with an OS before the number (e.g.
OS 200101) are at our Milk Street store, in the basement of the Old South
Meeting House. You may notice extensive listings in a particular subject
area as we buy collections or catalogue different areas of our stores.
Our inventory (or at least that portion which has been inventoried) can
be searched on the Advanced Book Exchange. As a rule, we only have one
copy of these items, so they are available on a first-come basis.
Please call or email to check availability. We accept all major credit
cards, checks and money orders. Shipping via UPS unless otherwise requested,
$7.50/first book, $1 each thereafter. Institutional billing available.
Reciprocal discount to the trade. |
. MERKUR: DEUTSCHE ZEITSCHRIFT FUR EUROPAISCHES DENKEN (number 107). Stuttgart : Deutsche Verlag-Anstalt, 1957. 8vo. 99 pp. With publications by Dylan Thomas, Clemens Podewils, Hugo Fischer, Albert Camus and others. Number 107 of this famous literary arts periodical. Outer wrappers somewhat toned and rubbed as is usual else very good. Text in German. $15.CW 417559.
Anders, Gunther, et alia. DIE ZERSTORUNG EINER ZUKUNFT: GESPRACHE MIT EMIGRIERTEN SOZIALWISSENSCHAFTLERN. Hamburg : Rowohlt, 1979. 8vo. Wraps. 352 pp. Text in German. Light shelfwear. Toning to spine and pages. Very good. $18.CW 417545.
Andujar, Manuel. FECHAS DE UN RETORNO. Barcelona : Victor Pozanco, 1979. 8vo. Wraps in dust jacket. 157 pp. With a full page inscription with signature from the author. In the series Ambito Literario. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket. Text in Spanish. $85.CW 417587.
Argueta, Manlio. UN DIA EN LA VIDA. Costa Rica : EDUCA, 1981. First Central American edition. 12mo. Wraps. 199 pp. Text in Spanish. Light shelfwear, light toning to pages, else very good. $30.CW 417547.
Azcoaga, Enrique. EL CANTO COTIDIANO. Madrid : Editorial Hispanica, 1943. First edition. 12mo. Wraps.69 pp. Number 6 in the series LA COLLECTION ADONAIS. Rubbed at head and heel, slight wrinkling to front wrapper, else very good. Scarce. Text in Spanish. $75.CW 417584.
Beckett, Samuel. WARTEN AUF GODOT. Berlin : Suhrkamp, 1953. First German language edition. Small 8vo. Wraps. Wraps lightly toned, slight staining to lower fore-corner, previous owner's name on first blank, else very good minus. Text in German. $50.CW 417583.
Boissier, Gaston. LA FIN DU PAGANISME: ETUDE SUR LES DERNIERES LUTTES RELIGIEUSES EN OCCIDENT AU QUATRIEME SIECLE. Hildesheim, Zurich, and New York : Georg Olms, 1987. Two volume set. 8vo. Green cloth. 462, 516 pp. Text in French. Superficial shelfwear, else very good plus. $110.CW 202226.
Bustos, Myriam. QUE DIOS PROTEGE A LOS MALOS: CUENTOS SOBRE EL ULTIMO CHILE 1973-1976. San Jose, Costa Rica : EDITORIAL COSTA RICA, 1979. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. 133 pp. Light shelfwear, slight bumps to corners, else very good. $28.CW 417549.
Carlos Ghiano, Juan. CONSTANTES DE LA LITERATURA ARGENTINA. Buenos Aires : Editorial Raigal, 1953. 8vo. Wraps. 178 pp. Text in Spanish. Leaves uncut. Slight bump to head of spine. Spine sun-faded. Small tear to heel of spine. Pages toned, with occasional flaking to fore-edges. Very good. $30.CW 417567.
Carpenter, Patricia F., and Paul Totah; edited. THE SAN FRANCISCO FAIR: TREASURE ISLAND, 1939-1940. San Francisco : Scottwall Associates, 1989. First edition. 4to. Cloth. v, 158 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Larrge closed tear to rear panel of dust jacket, light suffing to upper third of front panel of dust jacket, else very good in a good plus dust jacket with faults as described. $25.CW 202236.
Carreno, Jose Suarez. LA TIERRA AMENZADA. Madrid : Editorial Hispanica, 1943. First edition. 12mo. Wraps. 85 pp. Number 5 in the series LA COLLECTION ADONAIS. Rubbed at head and heel, slight wrinkling to upper corner of rear wrapper, else very good. Scarce. Text in Spanish. $125.CW 417582.
Carrilho, Manuel Maria. DICTIONARIO DO PENSAMENTO CONTEMPORANEO. Lisboa : Publicacoes Dom Quixote, 1991. 8vo. Wraps. 301 pp. Text block slightly curved, else very good. Text in Portuguese. $18.CW 417558.
Clark, Chalmers. MEANING, SKEPTICISM, AND TRUTH IN THE IMMANENT NATURALISM OF W. V. QUINE. Ann Arbor : UMI Dissertation Services, 1994. Small 8vo. Blue buckram. vii, 176 pp. Inscribed and signed presentation copy of a PhD thesis from the author to Professor Willard Van Orman Quine. Near fine. $35.CW 417544.
Conati, Marcello, and Mario Medici; edited. English edition prepared by William Weaver. THE VERDI-BOITO CORRESPONDENCE. Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1994. First American edition. 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. lxiv, 321 pp. Previous owner's address sticker on front free endpaper, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. $10.CW 202235.
Crater, Warren B. NEW JERSEY CENTRAL ALBUM. Roselle Park, NY : Warren B. Crater, 1963. First edition. Small 4to. Wraps. 66 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Light rubbing at heel of spine and along backstrip, else very good. $30.CW 202230.
D'Hauterive, M. Borel. ANNUAIRE DE LA NOBLESSE DE FRANCE ET DES MAISONS SOUVERAINES DE L'EUROPE, 1873. Paris : Dentu Libraire, 1873. Quarter morocco over green cloth covered boards. 452 pp. Illustrated with occasional black and white engravings of coats of arms. Light generalized rubbing to all extremities, head of backstrip slightly chipped, backstrip lightly sunfaded, else very good in a very good minus binding. Text in French. $60.CW 417575.
Darroch-Lozowski, Vivian. NOTEBOOK OF STONE: FROM THE TIBETAN PLATEAU AND BERLIN. Kapuskaning, ON : Penumbra Press, 1987. 8vo. Wraps. 71 pp. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, with an additional signed note tipped in to front. Light shelfwear and light sunning to wraps. Spine slightly rolled. Occasional annotations in pencil. Very good. $25.CW 417550.
De Montfort, Bienheureux. Edited and annotated by R. P. F. Fradet. LES OEUVRES DU BIENHEUREUX DE MONTFORT: POETE MYSTIQUE ET POPULAIRE; SES CANTIQUES. Paris : G. Beauchesne, 1929. Large 8vo. Wraps. 873 pp. Illustrated with 7 tables and a large folding map at the rear of the volume. Wrappers lightly toned as is usual and chipped at head and heel, previous owners name on first blank, else very good with faults as described. Text in French. $65.CW 417580.
Duncan, Quince. UNA CANCION EN LA MADRUGADA. San Jose : Editorial Costa Rica, 1981. Third edition. 8vo. Wraps. 81 pp. Text in Spanish. Light shelfwear, else very good. $20.CW 417552.
Epstein, Michael H., Krista Kutash, and Albert Duchnowski. OUTCOMES: FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH WITH BEHAVIORAL AND EMOTIONAL DISORDERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. PROGRAMS AND EVALUATION, BEST PRACTICES. Austin, TX : Pro-Ed Publishing, 1998. 8vo. Illustrated paper-covered boards. 738 pp. Near fine as new. $18.CW 202233.
Fallas, Carlos Luis. MARCOS RAMIREZ:AVENTURAS DE UN MUCHACHO. Costa Rica : Lehmann, 1980. 12mo. Wraps. 299 pp. Slight rubbing to lower fore-corners, old price sticker affixed to inside of rear wrapper, slight toning to paper, else very good plus. Text in Spanish. $15.CW 417581.
Fishman, H. Charles. INTENSIVE STRUCTURAL THERAPY: TREATING FAMILIES IN THEIR SOCIAL CONTEXT. New York : Basic Books, 1993. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. 240 pp. Inscibed by the author. Dust jacket lightly soiled, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. $12.5.CW 202232.
Gilman, Stephen. THE TOWER AS EMBLEM: CHAPTERS VIII, IX, XIX, AND XX OF THE CHARTREUSE DE PARME. Frankfurt am Main : Vittorio Klostermann, 1967. 8vo. Wraps. 63 pp. ANALECTA ROMANICA HEFT 22. Light edgewear, else very good. $10.CW 417571.
Gomez Casseres, Raymundo. METASTASIS. Cartagena : Ediciones En Tono Menor, 1988. First edition. 12mo. Wraps. 69 pp. Text in Spanish. Light toning to pages, else very good. $20.CW 417546.
Harris, Paul P. MY ROAD TO ROTARY: THE STORY OF A BOY, A VERMONT COMMUNITY AND ROTARY. Chicago : A. Kroch and Son, 1948. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. With occasional black and white illustrations. Dustjacket rubbed, toned and soiled, light rubbing to heel and corners, else very good in a good minus dust jacket. The autobiography of the Founder of the Rotary Clubs of America. $20.CW 202231.
Hidalgo, Francisco. NOTRE DAME DE PARIS. Marseille : Agep, 1977. 8vo. Wraps. 6 pp. text plus 66 full color photographic illustrations. Very slight rubbing to top-edge of front wrapper, else very good. Text in French. $25.CW 202229.
Johnson, Thomas H., edited. THE LETTERS OF EMILY DICKINSON. Cambridge, MA : The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1965. Three volume set. 8vo. Cloth with slipcase. 999 pp, in toto, continuously paginated. Light shelfwear. Owner's name to front free endpaper in each volume. Marginalia and occasional underlining in pen, with heavy annotations to rear endpapers. A good, working/reference copy. $85.CW 417542.
King, Martin Luther, Senior; with Clayton Riley. DADDY KING: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York : William Morrow, 1980. First edition. 8vo. Quarter-cloth over paper-covered boards. 220 pp. Illustrated with occasional black and white photographs. Inscibed and signed on front free endpaper by the Reverend Martin Luther King, Senior and signed again on the half title by the Revereend Martin Luther King, Senior. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at lower extremities, top-edge very lightly soiled, else very good in a very good dust jacket. $100.CW 202228.
Lewis, James Franklin. SCORE FOR THIS WATCH. Albuquerque : Big Mountain Press, 1941. First edition. Small 8vo. Yellow stiff-paper wraps, 52 pp. Signed by the author. Lightly rubbed at upper fore-corners and very slight hand-soiling to wrappers, else very good plus. $30.CW 417561.
Marssolek, Inge, and Rene Ott. BREMEN IN DRITTEN REICH: ANPASSUNG, WIDERSTAND, VERFOLGUNG. Bremen : Carl Schunemann Verlag, 1986. Large8vo. Cloth. 542 pp. With several black and white illustrations. Very slight rubbing to lower fore-corners of dust jacket, light soiling to top-edge, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. Text in German. $45.CW 417543.
Mongardini, Carlo. STUDI SULL'IDEOLOGICA. Roma : La Goliardica, 1978. 8vo. Wraps. 199 pp. Text in Italian. Light shelfwear and slight creasing to corners. Light toning to edges. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Very good. $20.CW 417565.
Morra, Gianfranco. LA SOCIOLOGIIA DELLA CONOSCENZA. Roma : Citta Nuova, 1976. 12mo. Paper wraps. 254 pp. Slight toning to paper, presentation card from the publisher affixed to first page with tape, else very good. Text in Italian. $15.CW 417560.
Murray, Philip, and R. J. Thomas. LIVING COSTS IN WORLD WAR II, 1941-1944. Washington, DC : Congress of Industrial Organizations, 1944. 8vo. Wraps. 161 pp plus 75 pp. of appendices at the rear of the volume. Light rubbing to wrappers, light soiling to heel-edge, else very good. $25.CW 417585.
N/A. DER STEPHANSDOM: GESCHICHTE, DENKMALER, WIEDERAUFBAU. Wien : Osterreichisches Museum, 1948. 8vo. Wraps. 90 pp. plus 32 b/w plates plus advertisements. Text in German. Wraps scuffed and edgeworn. Toning to edges. Very good. $25.CW 417564.
N/A. WDR HORSPIELBUCH 1968. Koln : Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1968. Small square 4to. Wraps. 155 pp. Text in German. Light shelfwear and light soiling to wraps. Light toning to pages. Very good. $25.CW 417548.
Naser, Amin E. BENNY MORE. Ciudad de Habana : Ediciones Union, 1985. First edition. Small 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 231 pp. Illustrated with several black and white photographs. Slight fingerprinting to rear wrapper, else very good. Text in Spanish. $30.CW 417591.
Navarro, Noel. ZONA DE SILENCIO. Havana : UNEAC, 1971. 8vo. Wraps. 189 pp. Text in Spanish. Wraps scuffed and edgeworn. Very good. $25.CW 417570.
Pareja, Miguel Donoso. DIA TRES DIA. Mexico : Joachin Mortiz, 1976. Limited edition. Small 8vo. Wraps. 256 pp. This is number 2,419 of 3,000 copies printed. Heel edge and lower corners rubbed, else very good. Text in Spanish. $20.CW 417586.
Pasteur, Claude. L'ELYSEE, HIER ET AUJOUR'HUI. Paris : Editions France-Empire, 1974. 8vo. Wraps. 444 pp. Text in French. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear, else very good. $25.CW 417568.
Pokrovsky, Gleb; edited. O CAMINHO DE UM PEREGRINO: COMENTADO E INTERPRETADO. Sao Paulo : Pensamento, 2001. Small 8vo. Wraps. 139 pp. With a few black and white illustrations. Lower fore-corner bumped, else very good plus. $12.5.CW 417579.
Poncela, Serrano. HABITACION PARA HOMBRE SOLO. Barcelona : Editorial Seix Barral, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Paper-covered boards. 176 pp. Dust jacket lightly finger-soiled and with a few small chips at the corners, light rubbing to heel-edges, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket. Text in Spanish. $45.CW 417588.
Price, Leontyne. AIDA. New York : Gulliver a division of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. First edition. 4to. Cloth. Pages not numbered, approximately 32 pp. Lavishly illustrated in full color by Leo and Diane Dillon. Signed and inscibed on title page by Leontyne Price. Very light finger-soiling to dust warpper, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket. $35.CW 202227.
Quine, Willard Van Orman. FILOZOFIA LOGIKI. Warszawa : Panstwowe Wydawnnictwo Naukowe, 1977. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. 159 pp. Moderate rubbing to wraps at all extremities, else very good. Text in Polish. $15.CW 417555.
Quine, Willard Van Orman. OD BODZCA DO NAUKI. Warszawa : Fundacja Aletheia, 1998. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. 169 pp. Slight rubbing to heel and lower corners, else very good plus. Text in Polish. $15.CW 417556.
Quine, Willard Van Orman. OD BODZCA DO NAUKI. Warszawa : Fundacja Aletheia, 1998. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. 169 pp. Slight rubbing to heel and lower corners, else very good plus. Text in Polish. $15.CW 417557.
Quine, Willard Van Orman. Z PUNKTU WIDZENIA LOGIKI. Warszawa : Panstwowe Wydawnnictwo Naukowe, 1969. 8vo. Stiff paper wraps. xxiii, 238 pp. Moderate rubbing to wraps at all extremities and a few shallow scratches to front and rear wrappers, else very good minus. Text in Polish. $12.5.CW 417554.
Radine, Serge. ESSAIS SUR LE THEATRE, 1919-1939. Geneve : Les Editions du Mont-Blanc, 1944. 8vo. Wraps. 283 pp. Outer wraps heavily rubbed at extremities, light toning to wrappers, else very good internally and very good minus externally. Text in French. $20.CW 417590.
Raswan, Carl R. AU PAYS DES TENTES NOIRES: MOEURS ET COUTUMES DES BEDOUINS. Paris : Payot, 1936. First French language edition. 8vo. Three-quarter morocco over cloth-covered boards. 217 pp. plus advertisements at the rear. Illustrated with 46 black and white photogravures and a two page map at the rear of the volume, original illustrated green wrappers bound in. Light sunfading to backstrip, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, else very good. Text in French. $75.CW 417578.
Riesman, Paul. SOCIETE ET LIBERTE CHEZ LES PEUL DJELGOBE DE HAUTE-VOLTA: ESSAI D'ANTHROPOLOGIE INTROSPECTIVE. Paris : Mouton and Co., 1974. Tall 8vo. Wraps. 261 pp. Illustrated with occasional black and white photographs. Signed and inscribed by the author. Coffee stain to front wrapper, fore-edge and bottom edge and first blank, else very good. Text in French. $48.CW 417592.
Scammon, Howard M. WILLIAM AND MARY THEATRE: 50 YEARS. Richmond, VA : Dietz Press, 1978. First printing. Large 8vo. Cloth. Pages not numbered. Organized by date between 1927-27 season and the 1976-77 season. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and reproductions of playbills. Dust jacket lightly rubbed anf finger-printed, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket with faults as noted. $15.CW 202234.
Sealey, Raphael. THE ATHENIAN REPUBLIC: DEMOCRACY OR THE RULE OF LAW. University Park : Pennsylvania State University Press, 1987. 8vo. Cloth. x, 182 pp. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper, else very good plus in a very good plus dust jacket, as new. $15.CW 417576.
Segre, Sandro. WEBER CONTRO SIMMEL: L'EPISTEMOLOGIA DI SIMMEL ALLA PROVA DELLA "SOCIOLOGIA COMPRENDENTE". Genova : ECIG, 1987. 8vo. Wraps. 126 pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. Light rubbing to lower extremities, very slight toning to paper, else very good. Text in Italian. $20.CW 417574.
Simmel, Georg; Translated and with an introduction by Vittorio Cotesta. SULL'INTIMITA. Roma : Armando Editore, 1998. 12mo. Wraps. 128 pp. Small stain near center of front panel of wrappers, else very good plus. Text in Italian. $15.CW 417563.
Stevens, Willy J., et alia. AMERICA LATINA SE HA QUEDADO SOLA. Colombia : Fundacion Santillana Para Iberoamerica, 1989. 8vo. Wraps. 171 pp. Text in Spanish. Light shelfwear, else very good. $15.CW 417553.
Tio, Elsa Josefina. POESIA. San Juan : Elsa Tio, 1978. Small 4to. Wraps. 94 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Light rubbing to head, heel and lower corners, else very good plus. Text in Spanish. $45.CW 417589.
Verhesen, Fernand. LES CLARTES MITOYENNES. n.p. : Le Cormier, 1978. 8vo. Wraps. 47 pp. Text in French. Wraps lightly soiled, toned at spine, with some light foxing to front cover. Lengthy gift note to half title. Very good. $30.CW 417572.
Verweyen, Johannes Maria. WELT UND WELTEN: GRUNDLEGUNG EINER WELTANSCHAUUNG. Breslau : Frankes Verlag und Druckerei, 1936. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 168 pp. Text in German. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Light shelfwear. Occasional penciled marginalia. Jacket lightly soiled, lightly sunned at spine, with some small closed tears. Very good in a very good dust jacket. $50.CW 417566.
Viereck, George Sylvester. THE KAISER ON TRIAL. n.p. : The Greystone Press, 1937. 8vo. Full black pebbled leather, a.e.g. 514 pp. Rubbing to corners and head/heel of spine, with some light scuffing to boards. Very good. $45.CW 202225.
Westendorp, Carlos Nunez. LA NOCHE DE LAS BESTIAS. Bogata : Editiones Tercer Mundo, 1983. First edition. Small 8vo. Paper wraps. 165 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. Slight bump to heel of spine, else very good plus. Text in Spanish. $75.CW 417562.
Whitehouse, P. B. THE GREAT WESTERN IN THE WEST MIDLANDS. Dorset : Oxford Publishing Company, 1984. 4to. Cloth. 218 pp. of black and white plates from photographs and other reproduction with commentary. Lavishly illustrated on every page. Dust jacket rubbed at edges and chipped at corners, head and heel and lower corners slightly bumped, else very good in a very good minus dust jacket with faults as noted. $28.CW 417577.
Wright, Richard. EL EXTRANO. Buenos Aires : Editorial Sudamericana, 1954. First Spanish-language edition. 8vo. Wraps. 615 pp. Wraps edgeworn, with some sunning to spine. Light toning to pages. Very good. $45.CW 417569.
Zapata Olivella, Juan. ENTRE DOS MUNDOS. Bogota : Plaza & Janes, 1990. 8vo. Wraps. 204 pp. Text in Spanish. Light shelfwear, slight crease to upper corner of rear cover, else very good. $15.CW 417551.
| Home | Last Week's Books | Back to top |
|
Send us an email: books@commonwealthbooks.com
|
Click here to find out more. |
|